Stoney Ridge near Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Early Woodland People

— SunWatch Indian Village —

Inscription.
Early Woodland people, known as the Adena, incorporated and intensified several significant lifestyle changes, including the introduction of pottery, the cultivation of plants as a primary source of food, and increasing trade for exotic raw materials like copper and marine shells. The treatment of the dead dramatically changed with the construction of the first burial mounds.

Did you know?
Mounds from this time are vertical cemeteries that were built to recognize the high social status and to serve as links between the living and the dead.

Regarding Early Woodland People. SunWatch Indian Village Archaeological Park is a museum on the site of a Native American village located next to the Great Miami River. Because of its archaeological value, the site was listed in 1974 on the National Register of Historic Places, and designated in 1990 as a National Historic Landmark.

2. SunWatch Museum
3. National (Pre-) Historic Landmark