Winston-Salem in Forsyth County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rosemary Harris

— Winston-Salem Distinguished Women In The Arts —

By Devry Becker Jones, April 23, 2021
Inscription.
An international film, television and award-winning Broadway actress. At 25, Rosemary Harris dazzled Broadway audiences in the 1952 production of Climate of Eden. Some of her most notable works include The Seven Year Itch, Eleanor of Aquitaine and Tom and Viv, for which she received a Best Supporting Actress Academy Award.

Harris is listed in the American Theatre Hall of Fame (1986), a four-time Drama Desk Award winner and a nine-time Tony Award nominee. In 1966, Harris won the Tony Award for Best Actress in the play, The Lion in Winter. She also received an Emmy Award for her role in Notorious Woman and a Golden Globe Award for her role in the 1978 television mini-series, Holocaust. From 2002 to 2007, she starred on the big screen in the Spider-Man trilogy as Aunt May Parker, Peter Parker's nurturing, adoptive mother. Harris and her husband, renowned American author, John Ehle, settled in Winston-Salem where they raised their daughter, Jennifer, also a Broadway actress and a Tony Award nominee.

EntertainmentWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 1952.