Hillsboro Beach in Broward County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hillsboro Inlet Light Station

Inscription. In 1901, the U.S. Congress approved funding for a light near Hillsboro Point to fill a 90-mile void between the town of Jupiter and the Cape of Florida. Manufactured in Detroit, Michigan and reassembled at the Hillsboro Inlet in 1906. The 142-foot-tall skeletal structure has 175 stairs leading to its 9-foot-diameter fresnel lens. Originally lit by kerosene and rotated on 400 lbs. of mercury powered by a weight wound by hand crank every four hours, operation began on March 7, 1907. The 3-acre site included 3 homes, 3 barns, oil house, boathouse, walks and wharf. By the 1920s, electricity powered the light. Following several major hurricanes, a protective breakwater was constructed.

During WWII, the light was darkened when it served as a U.S. Coast Guard Station; it remains today under their administration. Mechanical failure in the early 1990s led to a temporary beacon replacing the fresnel lens and removal of the mercury. Hillsboro Lighthouse Preservation Society was formed in 1997 to preserve the original lens, which was revitalized with a ball bearing system in August 2000. Visible for 28 nautical miles, the beam of "Big Diamond" is one of the most powerful in the world.

Erected 2014 by Lighthouse Point Chapter, NSDAR.

lists: ArchitectureWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution series list. A significant historical date for this entry is March 7, 1907.

2. Hillsboro Inlet Light Station Marker looking east toward the inlet

3. Hillsboro Inlet Light Station