Syracuse in Davis County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Our Desert Island Home

Inscription.
In 1891 George Frary built a house on this 160 acre homestead. Six years later his wife Alice died and lies at rest in this burial site.
Frary Family
Father-George Isaac Frary B. Nov. 18, 1854 in Madison, Wisconsin
Mother-Alice Eliza Phillips B. July 21, 1859 in New York Died Sept. 3, 1897
Children—Guy Prentis B. 1881 Grace May B. 1883 Grace May B. 1883 Lotti Ada B. 1886
Edgar Philips B. 1888 Dora Ide B. 1892 Frank Marvin B. 1894 Florence Hope B. 1897

George was stocky and extremely strong. Alice was frail, 5'2", with blue eyes, and very dark hair. Because of Alice's ill health and George's interest in sailing, this Desert Isle was chosen. The children were happy with many things to do, hiking the peaks, swimming in the lake and picking wild flowers. Their mother taught them well and precious times came when she played the organ and the family sang their favorite songs.

Every year a garden was planted and irrigated by a fresh spring. The barn and chicken coop were built in the gully. The house was rustic, gabled and built upon natural stone with one room. Soon a kitchen and bedroom were attached to the back. Every morning a flag waved in the breeze.

Alice's health deteriorated. George went to the mainland for medicine.
Upon returning about midnight, a storm capsized his boat and dawn found him half drowned, lying on the beach. The next day Alice died. She previously requested burial on the Island. This hallowed place was chosen at the edge of their orchard near the grain field. A small pink stone marks the grave. In autumn a shadow from Frary's Peak touches this lonely spot and when a gentle breeze whispers through the sunflowers, you can almost hear the organ playing, while the family softly sings, “This is Our Desert Island Home so Dear”.

Erected 1990 by Syracuse Historical Society.

3. Alice Frary Gravesite