Near Syracuse in Davis County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Welcome to the Frary Homestead

Antelope Island State Park

Inscription.
Among those who homesteaded Antelope Island were George Issac Frary, his wife Alice Eliza Phillips Frary, and five of their seven children Guy, Grace, Lottie, Dora and Frank. This spot is where the family lived, worked and played from 1891 to 1902. As you walk the trail, imagine what would it have been like living here among the bison and cattle, surrounded by Great Salt Lake.

George Frary and Alice Eliza Phillips married in Wisconsin in 1878. They lived in Colorado for about 10 years before settling in Utah in 1891. Lured by Great Salt Lake, George filed a claim to homestead 160 acres on Antelope Island. The family built a little house here that same year. Though it took eight years of hard work, Frary finally obtained title to the land in 1899. Their family grew when Alice gave birth to Frank Marvin in 1894 and Florence Hope in 1897. When Florence was only two months old, Alice passed away. She was buried near the homestead.

The Frarys faced hardship, tragedy and isolation. Despite the trying times, the Frary children remember happiness, songs and stories, learning and exploration. Though island life was an education unto itself, the Frarys decided to move so that the younger siblings could attend school. They left the island in 1902 with little more than a trunk of possessions. The little house
and other structures were reclaimed by the elements over time. Only the bits and pieces you see scattered about remain.

[Captions:]
Surface Artifacts As you explore the Frary Homestead site, you will notice many bits of metal, ceramic and other material lying on the the ground. Each scrap is evidence of the Frary's life here on the island. Take care not to trip over or step on any of these items. Please take only photographs home with you, and leave the artifacts in place for other visitors to ponder. The George Frary family with the Will Walker family and three hired hands are shown here on the porch at Brigham Young's summer home on the island, Christmas 1897

Erected by Utah State Parks.

2. Frary Homestead Site