Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Original Site of Toledo's Oldest Black Institution / Warren African Methodist Episcopal Church

By J.T. Lambrou, April 30, 2021
1. Original Site of Toledo's Oldest Black Institution / Warren African Methodist Episcopal Church Marker
Inscription.
Original Site of Toledo's Oldest Black Institution. In 1847, eight persons formed a mission parish of the African Methodist Episcopal Church (Sandusky Circuit). Reverend Henry J. Young, the minister, had come to Toledo through the Underground Railroad, as had some of his congregation. Richard Mott and Congressman James Mitchell Ashley helped the mission to rent a frame building on the southwest corner of Adams and Summit streets. The mission later became the Toledo Circuit of the A.M.E. Church.

Warren African Methodist Episcopal Church. On August 1, 1864, a cornerstone was laid for a new church at 15 N. Erie Street, along the Erie Canal. Frederick Douglass and Sojourner Truth, famous Black Abolitionist, spoke at the ceremony. In 1865, Reverend Charles Warren became the pastor for the congregation. In 1871, Bishop D. A. Payne dedicated and named the new church "Warren Chapel" in honor of Reverend Warren. The congregation relocated at 749 Norwood Avenue in 1950.

Erected 1989 by Warren African Methodist Episcopal Church and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 29-48.)
2. Original Site of Toledo's Oldest Black Institution / Warren African Methodist Episcopal Church Marker

3. Original Site of Toledo's Oldest Black Institution / Warren African Methodist Episcopal Church Marker
Marker is in lower right by the bushes
 The History of Warren AME Church, 1847-1976. Excerpt:
In 1861, Henry J. Young, an African-American minister who came to Toledo from Kentucky via the Underground Railroad, along with a group of 23 Blacks, some of them fugitives from slavery, wanted to start a church.
(Submitted on May 1, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

4. The congregation relocated to this church at 749 Norwood Avenue as mentioned on the marker.