Winchester in Franklin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Inscription. These adjoining town lots, purchased in 1812 by Thomas Smyley for $132, remained residential property until 1930. David Spyker, one of Winchester's earliest residents, lived in a house here that was replaced by T. N. Arledge in 1882 and purchased by Mrs. Sarah Coleman in 1891. Leon and Rivers McDowell bought this lot in 1929 and built a new filling station on it with an open corner for vehicles to drive in for gas. A motor parts company and used furniture mart were here between 1946 and 1993, when Wade B. Anderton purchased and renovated the building for his art and antique business, the first in his block of brightly painted buildings known as "Rainbow Row."