Winchester in Franklin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Did You Know? / Knies Blacksmith Shop / Home Bank & Trust Company

1. Did You Know? / Knies Blacksmith Shop / Home Bank & Trust Company Marker (Side A)
Inscription. (Side A)
Did You Know? Jess Church the Barber advertised hot and cold baths in March 1913. He was the owner of one of the first barbershops in Winchester in the basement below the Home Bank and Trust Company. His shop had a bathtub and men would stop in for a daily shave and some would take a bath because they did not own a bathtub.

Knies Blacksmith Shop Casper J. Knies, a blacksmith who branched out into carriage and wagon making, operated a shop combined with a livery stable in Winchester. Mr. Knies was joined in business by sons John and Charles F. Knies, who continued the business as Charles F. Knies and Company. The old building was razed in 1998.

(Side B)
Did You Know? The Tennessee Legislature in 1901 authorized Winchester to issue bonds to construct a water works and power plant. With the construction of the Loop Power Plant on Elk River some six and one-half miles north of the Public Square, Winchester became the first town in Tennessee to have a hydroelectric plant.

Home Bank & Trust Company The Home Bank came to town in 1889 and erected a two-story building, which now houses Coldwell Banker Lynch-Rigsby Auction & Realty and other businesses. In 1902 the bank built the sandstone building on the square's northwestern corner.

is listed in this topic list: Industry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1901.

2. Did You Know? / Knies Blacksmith Shop / Home Bank & Trust Company Marker (Side B)