Gaithersburg in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

DeSellum Family Cemetery

Inscription. Gravestone Inscriptions

James DeSellum // Born June 14 1773 // Died June 27 1847 // Aged 74 years // A useful citizen and sincere Christian.

Cathrine DeSellum // Born July 20 1770 // Died June 20 1856 // Aged 88 years // Her Christian virtues were shown in her daily example and deportment

Sarah Ann DeSellum // Born Sep 26 1812 // Died Sep 9 1885 // Aged 73 years // Her devotion to her aged parents was a living example of filial affection. // Her patient suffering ended in a calm resignation and faith in her savior.

John T. DeSellum // Born Dec 15 1810 // Died Oct 19 1891 // He lived a consciencious and exemplary life and died in the faith of the gospel.

“I am the resurection and the life he that believeth in me though he were dead yet shall he live.”

James and Cathrine (Fulks) DeSellum settled on and expanded the original property of Baltus Fulks, one of the earliest settlers of Logtown. Their son and daughter, John T. and Sarah Ann DeSellum, remained on the land, instituting agricultural innovations and becoming philanthropic leaders in the community. The original boundaries of the cemetery remain unknown. Archaeological examination yielded no evidence of fencing other than a line of stones. Tenants and/or slaves are thought to have lived in
the rear of the property, however, the location of other grave sites has not been discovered.

2. Marker inside the Family Cemetery