New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Shorakkopoch

By Andrew Ruppenstein, May 3, 2021
Inscription.  According to legend, on this site of the principal Manhattan Indian village, Peter Minuit in 1626, purchased Manhattan Island for trinkets and beads then worth about 60 guilders.

This boulder also marks the spot where a tulip tree (Liriodendron Tiipifera) grew to a height of 165 feet and a girth of 20 feet. It was, until its death in 1938 at the age of 280 years, the last living link with the Reckgawawanc Indians who lived here.

Dedicated as part of New York City's 300th anniversary celebration by the Peter Minuit Post 1247, American Legion

January 1954

Erected 1954 by American Legion Peter Minuit Post 1247.

2. Shorakkopoch Marker - wide view

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to a low rock in Inwood Hill Park, about a 5-minute walk in from the the park entrance at the intersection of Seaman Avenue and Isham Street. Park maps are also scattered about through out the park, indicating the location of various park amenities and landmarks, including this one.