Covington in Kenton County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Covington & Lexington Turnpike

Inscription.

In 1834, Ky. chartered Covington & Lexington Turnpike Road Co. to build artificial road. Macadamized turnpike finished in early 1850s. Was important in moving farm goods from the Bluegrass, notably hogs and cattle to Covington and Cincinnati, then major meatpacking centers. Road entered Covington on Pike St. Over.

Predecessor of this turnpike was an old buffalo trail, following the Dry Ridge, a natural divide between watersheds of Licking & Kentucky rivers. Trail later used by pioneers, & then as a military road from Cincinnati’s Fort Washington. In 1819, Ky. General Assembly chartered a turnpike along part of the route.

Erected 2006 by Presented by Oakley and Eva G. Farris, Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 2224.)