Greenville in Madison County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Town of Greenville

(Frontier Sandy Ford)

Inscription. Begun as Sandy Ford, 1850, Samuel Williams was the first postmaster in 1854. Called Station 5 on the Pensacola-Georgia R.R., the name Greenville, for Greenville, S.C., came in the 1860's. Elijah Hays helped its expansion after 1876. Incorporated in 1907, W.D. Griffin was the first mayor. An orange producing center prior to 1895, its chief supports now are timber, cattle, and flue-cured tobacco.

Erected 1971 by The Town Council of Greenville In Cooperation With Department of State, Bureau of Historic Sites and Properties. (Marker Number F-183.)

2. The Town of Greenville Marker Looking West