Winchester in Franklin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Coldwell Banker Lynch-Rigsby Realty & Auction / Wenger Furniture and Gifts

Did You Know?

1. Did You Know? Marker (Side A)
Did you know?

The original Home Bank building is the location of Coldwell Banker Lynch-Rigsby Realty & Auction. In the 1940s, the Red Cross, Woodmen of the World, and Franklin County Board of Education used the upstairs of this building.

Discover Winchester
Coldwell Banker
Lynch-Rigsby Realty & Auction

Thomas Westall operated the Bell Tavern in 1824 as a house of entertainment. Boarding per week with lodging was $2.50, lodging per night was 12˝ cents, and lodging a horse per night was 37˝ cents. In 1829, Colonel Micah Tau! heard a gunshot while he was in his office located in the tavern. He saw a large crowd of people across the Square standing in front of the store of Messers Spyker and Bradford where his 27-year-old son had just been murdered by the son's brother-in-law over a property inheritance dispute.

Did you know?

Discover Winchester
Wenger Furniture and Gifts

Wenger's Furniture & Gifts sells wicker furniture, collectibles, antiques, unique baby gifts and clothing, artwork, jewelry, and glassware. The walls are packed with one of a kind items you cannot find anywhere else.

2. Did You Know? Marker (Side B)

Sign includes maps, business directory and advertisements (not included in entry).