Central Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Model 1861 3-Inch Ordnance Rifle

The Red River Journey

Inscription. An important Civil War innovation, the 3-inch ordnance rifle was produced from a complex build-up of wrought iron, roll welded and bored to create, at 816 pounds, a relatively light artillery piece, deadly accelerate to 1,850 yards or one mile and ninety yards. The Phoenix Iron Company in Phoenixville, Pennsylvania manufactured this particular one in 1863. It is one of three such guns with "N.J." stamped on top of the barrel rather than "U.S." The Phoenix Iron Company produced and sold these guns to the state of New Jersey.

The cannon eventually resided in the backyard of Frank Stuart, Pawnee Bill's longtime friend and publicist. Upon his death in 1930 Stuart willed the Ordnance Rifle to the Oklahoma Historical Society. It was last fired in 1973 as a demonstration.

1. Pawnee Bill on Wikipedia. Pawnee Bill (real name: Gordon Lillie; 1860-1942), who is mentioned on the marker was a popular entertainer in Wild West shows. He would later team up with William "Buffalo Bill" Cody. His ranch in Pawnee, Oklahoma still exists and is usually available for tours. (Submitted on May 5, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. Oklahoma History Center. Oklahoma Historical Society. (Submitted on May 6, 2021.)