Medical Center in Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

American Academy of Pediatrics

Inscription. The American Academy of Pediatrics was founded on June 24, 1930, by thirty-four physicians at Harper Hospital. Isaac A. Abt, M.D., was elected as its first president; John L. Morse, M.D., was chosen as the first vice-president; and Clifford G. Grulee, M.D., served as the first secretary-treasurer. The academy has always had as its primary purpose: “The attainment by all children of the Americas of their full potential for physical, emotional and social health.” The academy conducts regular educational programs for child health professionals, encourages support of basic and applied research, and sponsors numerous public information and child advocacy programs. By its golden anniversary in 1980, the American Academy of Pediatrics’ membership roll included more than twenty thousand pediatricians.

Erected 1980 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number S0534.)

"This is a memorable day in the history of American pediatrics. The founding of the Academy will have a far-reaching significance in developing the scope and field of pediatrics and, I hope, a beneficent influence on the life and health of those patients whom the pediatricians will reach" Issac A. Abt, from the first presidential address of the American Academy of Pediatrics on June 12, 1931.
(Submitted on May 6, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)