Medbury Park in Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

At The Height Of His Powers

The Early Years of Henry Ford

Inscription. Henry Ford was only 41 years old when the new Ford Motor Company moved to Piquette Avenue in lat 1904. Despite two earlier corporate failures, he was a gifted and self-taught engineer, a decisive risk-taker. And he was able to envision the new world that was emerging. During his years at the Piquette plant (1904-1910), Henry Ford achieved large-scale production of automobiles and the application of industry to agriculture. Significantly, in 1906 he was a charter member of the Wayne County Road Commission which created the world's first modern highways.

You Auto Know
A younger Henry Ford worked as an engineer at Edison Illuminating, and in later success became a close friend of Thomas Edison.

Erected by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

Second from left