Medbury Park in Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ford's Model T

The Secret on the Third Floor

Inscription. "Get a good lock for the door," Henry Ford told Charles Sorenson in January 1907. "We're going to start a completely new job." A special locked room was created at the back of the Piquette plant's third floor for Henry's special and secret mission - to design the Model T. Building on the success of the Model N, he oversaw every innovation: vanadium steel parts, planetary transmission, flywheel magneto, the engine block and suspension.

Henry Ford saw it coming.
The Model T was the affordable and reliable car the world needed. After its introduction in September 1908 the whole plant built Model Ts to keep up with the flood of orders. 12,000 Model Ts were built at Piquette before production moved to the Highland Park plant in January 1910. Suddenly, driving was for everyone.

"Lean, rangy, and occasionally cussed, the Model T was rather like Henry Ford himself." - Robert Lacey, "Ford: The Men and the Machine"

You Auto Know
The Model T was produced for 19 years and, at one point, most cars in the world were Model Ts.