Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Milwaukee Junction

and the Birth of Detroit's Auto Industry

By J.T. Lambrou, May 5, 2021
Inscription.  Railroads were the powerlines of industry, for movement of parts and products. Around 1900, new plants were built along railroad tracks with sidings and loading platforms. Here, in what was open land on the northern outskirts of Detroit, the tracks of three railroads came together to provide unique connections to railroads and markets across the country. In 1910, the world's two leading automakers - Ford and E-M-F - had factories here, along with Anderson Electric, Brush, Cadillac, Regal and their suppliers like Fisher Body. Milwaukee Junction became especially famous for its car body stamping and assembly.

You Auto Know Most of the railroad bridges in Milwaukee Junction were built, starting in the 1910s, to separate rail and street traffic.

Erected by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

Second from right