Medbury Park in Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Studebaker in Detroit

Coming to Milwaukee Junction

Inscription. They moved into the Detroit automobile "neighborhood" in a big way.
Based in South Bend, Indiana, Studebaker had been the world's largest builder of horse-drawn wagons in the late 1800's. Starting in 1902, the first powered vehicles the company produced were electric cars. By 1910, Studebaker had acquired the E-M-F Company and its huge Detroit plant on Piquette Avenue and was producing gas-powered automobiles. The next year, Studebaker bought the Ford Piquette Avenue Plant at Beaubien for additional vehicle assembly, and soon Studebaker and Ford Motor Company were two of the highest-volume automakers in the world.

You Auto Know
Studebaker continued to build horse-drawn vehicles in its South Bend, Indiana plants until 1920.

Erected by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

The former Ford Piquette Avenue Plant, located across Brush Street from the old E-M-F plant in the Milwaukee Junction area of Detroit, was purchased from Ford in January 1911 to become Studebaker Plant 10, used for assembly work until 1933.
(Submitted on July 20, 2022, by Lou Donkle of Valparaiso, Indiana.)

The marker is on the far right.