Mansfield in Richland County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Brooks' Room

Inscription. The Historic Bissman Building is located in downtown Mansfield and was used as the exterior shot of the Brewster Hotel. The hotel room itself was filmed here at OSR.

"Dear Fellas, I can't believe how fast things move on the outside. I saw an automobile once when I was young. Now they're everywhere. The world went and got in a big damn hurry. People even talk faster and louder.
The parole board got me into this halfway house called The Brewster, and a job bagging groceries at the Foodway. It's hard work. I try to keep up, but my hands hurt most of the time. I don't think the store manager likes me very much.
Sometimes after work I go to the park and feed the birds. I keep thinking Jake might show up and say hello, but never does. I hope wherever he is, he’s doing okay and making new friends.
I have trouble sleeping at night. The bed is too big. I have had bad dreams, like I'm falling. I wake up scared. Sometimes it takes me a while to remember where I am.
Maybe I should get me a gun and rob the Foodway, so they'd send me home. I could shoot the manager while I was at it, sort of like a bonus. But I'm too old for that sort of nonsense anymore.
I don't like it here. I'm tired of being afraid all the time. I've decided not to stay. I doubt they'll kick up any fuss, not for an old crook like me."
-Brooks

1. The Ohio State Reformatory. (Submitted on May 6, 2021, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
2. The Shawshank Redemption. Wikipedia article on the film (Submitted on May 6, 2021, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

3. James Whitmore
2. Brooks Was Here...So Was Red
Replica of the prop from the movie.
. Wikipedia article (Submitted on May 6, 2021, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

4. James Whitmore at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on May 6, 2021, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

3. Brooks' Room
Cut out of Brooks and the bulkhead above.
4. Brooks Was Here...So Was Red
Actual prop from the movie
5. James Whitmore's Brooks Character and Profile photo
"In 1952, Brooksie, who had killed his wife and daughter after a losing streak at poker back when Coolidge was President, was paroled. As usual, the State and its wisdom had let him go long after any chance he might have had to become a useful part of society was gone...Shawshank was his world." (King's "Rita Hayworth and the Shawshank Redemption")
Director Darabont, "a big fan of Whitmore since the age of 5...was ecstatic in landing Whitmore for the part." Durabont made Brooks a much more substantial character in the movie because "he helped illustrate what King was talking about in the story, being institutionalized."