North Corktown in Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Martin Kundig

Inscription. This site bears the name of Father Martin Kundig, Wayne County’s first superintendent of the poor. Born in 1805 in Switzerland, Kundig was educated in Rome, and served in the Swiss Papal Guard, before coming to work in the Diocese of Detroit in 1833. A year later, a cholera epidemic broke out in the city, and the Catholic Female Association, organized by Kundig, assumed the burden of nursing, burying the dead, and caring for the orphans. Kundig’s medical skill, administrative ability, and compassion was recognized, and in 1834 the county board of supervisors appointed him superintendent of the poor. Kundig organized the German Catholic School, helped build St. Mary’s Church, and was appointed a regent of the state university. In 1846 he moved to Wisconsin, where he died in 1879.

Erected 1975 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L0398.)

After spending three years in southern Ohio, he was transferred to Detroit, MI, where he founded parishes and was active in civic affairs. During a cholera epidemic in 1834 he set up relief services, among them a hospital.
(Submitted on May 6, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

Taken from the service drive
3. St. Mary's Church Marker about 3 mi east in the heart of Greek Town.
Marker recognizes Father Kundig as founder of St. Mary's Church.
4. St. Mary Church
Located at 646 Monroe Street in section now called Greektown, Father Martin Kundig founded St. Mary in 1834 to serve the German-speaking Catholic immigrants who settled in this part of the city.