Cherry Hill in Camden County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Barclay Farmstead

By Thomas Anderson
Welcome to the Barclay Farmstead
This unique example of a Quaker Farmstead is currently owned and operated by the Township of Cherry Hill, with support from the Friends of Barclay Farmstead. The Farmstead is open to the public for tours, award-winning educational programs, exhibits, and community events. Find out more on Cherry Hill Township's website.

Brief History
In the nearly three hundred years since the site was originally surveyed, only three families have held title to the Barclay Farmstead Property: John Kay, an immigrant from Great Britain, arrived in West Jersey in the early 1680's and took up residence on what is now the Barclay Farmstead. His home, believed to be on the site of the present house, was used alternately with another home in Cherry Hill as a location for Quaker Meetings until 1721.

The property remained in the Kay family through several generations until Joseph Thorn purchased the 168-acre property in 1816 and built the house you see today. The Thorn family of eight lived here until the property was sold at a Sheriff's Sale in 1826.

At that time Joseph W. Cooper, a sixth-generation
By Thomas Anderson
descendant of the founder of Camden and owner of the Cooper Ferry in Camden, acquired the property as a gentleman's farm, but it was never his primary residence. The property passed through the Cooper family to Joseph's daughter, Ellen Cooper Barclay, to her son, Walter, and Walter's daughter, Helen. In the 1950's, Helen Barclay sold a substantial portion of the original farm to notable builder, Bob Scarborough. He developed the land into the award-winning residential community of Barclay Farm, which surrounds the present 32-acre site. In 1974, the Township of Cherry Hill purchased the Barclay Farmstead and many community members worked tirelessly to restore the main farmhouse.

In 2016, Cherry Hill Township and the Friends of Barclay Farmstead celebrated the 200th anniversary of the historic Barclay Farmstead Museum. Throughout the year, different aspects of the Farmstead's history & heritage were highlighted through tours, community events, and programs.

By Thomas Anderson
3. Barclay Farmstead Museum

Regarding Barclay Farmstead. The property contains several other markers describing the workings of the Barclay Farmstead.