Near Napoleon in Henry County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Bell and New Foundation

Saint Paul's Lutheran Church

By TeamOHE, January 18, 2021

The original church remained much like it had been constructed the first eighteen years. In 1886 the church got its first bell at a cost of $319.51. The same year a new concrete foundation was also installed.

The First Organ

In 1886 the first pipe organ was purchased from Karl Barkhoff of Norwalk, Ohio. Costing $900 it was installed before Easter of that year. There being no electric power the organ was operated with hand-pumped bellows. Herman Westenfeldt, teacher of the congregation's German parochial school at that time, was the first organist.

The First Remodeling

In 1904 the interior of the church was remodeled and considerably changed. This included a new altar, pulpit, and pews. Arches were built to form a chancel area and a sacristy division was made within this area. The old sacristy was not used at this time. A furnace replacing the two wood stoves was also installed. An artist from Fort Wayne, Indiana, was engaged to paint the pictures in the altar, The old altar and pulpit were given to St.

Peter's Lutheran Church, Ridgeville Corners, to be used in their new church. In 1912 an enlarged balcony was built.

Electric Power

George Aschemeier wired the church for electric service in 1919. Membership was purchased in the Okolona Farmers Light Company to obtain the electric power. An electric blower was purchased for the organ eliminating the need for someone pumping the bellows while the organ was being played.

Enlarging And Remodeling Of 1928

The year 1928 saw the last major remodeling on the old church. On the committee for this project were: Oberhaus, Martin Rickenberg, and Edward Sonnenberg. Martin Rickenberg was George Wiemken, Carl Bockelman, Fred also the builder.

Improvements at that time included: a wing sixteen feet out and thirty feet wide built out from the main structure on each side, a small entrance room in each of the front corners, (the entrance room in the southwest corner was added later), and a small room for the organ on the northwest corner. Also added at that time was a full basement, plaster-painted walls, and stained glass windows in the chancel and in the center entrance area. The old sacristy was remodeled and was once more used. The molded picture of the Last Supper was added to the altar at that time. A new Schantz pipe organ was also installed.

The

"new” church was re-dedicated on November 11, 1928, with great festivities. Guest speakers for the occasion were Rev. Glockner of Okolona, Rev. Kaiser of the Ridge, and Rev. Born of Napoleon. Both noon and evening meals were served to many people by ladies of the congregation in the new church basement.