Albany in Dougherty County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Teresa's Catholic Church

Inscription.
St. Teresa's Church was constructed in 1859-1860, on land given by Col. Nelson Tift, founder of Albany. It is the oldest church building in Albany and the oldest Catholic church in Georgia still in use. The bricks were handmade by laborers on the Barbour Plantation near Newton. Before the interior was completed, work was halted by the outbreak of the Civil War, and for a time the church was used as a hospital for wounded Confederate soldiers.

The church was completed after the war and, although used for Catholic worship services, it was not dedicated until 1882. On November 19 of that year, The Most Rev. William H. Gross, D. D., Bishop of Savannah, presided at the ceremony dedicating the church under the patronage of St. Teresa of Avila. The date chosen coincided with the fiftieth wedding anniversary of John Valentine and Elizabeth Schmidt Mock, pioneer settlers of the community.

The interior of the church was remodeled in 1902. The altar, pews and stained glass windows date from that time. Restoration of the church was completed in 1980.

St. Teresa's Church is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and in 1980 was recognized for Outstanding Restoration by The Georgia Trust for Historic Preservation.

these topic lists: ArchitectureChurches & ReligionSettlements & SettlersWar, US Civil. A significant historical year for this entry is 1859.

Regarding St. Teresa's Catholic Church. National Register of Historic Places #75000589.

(southwest corner of church in background)
 Old St. Teresa Catholic Church. Wikipedia entry:
A new larger parish church was dedicated into use in 1958, but the downtown location was kept as a second church. A Mass is conducted every Wednesday at noon at the Residence Avenue address. (Submitted on May 6, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

St. Teresa's Catholic Church image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown