Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Temple and former convent of Teresitas

Templo y antiguo convento de Teresitas
En 1805, quince religiosas se instalaron en este conjunto conventual dedicado a santa Teresa de Jesús. El diseño del templo es atribuido a Manuel Tolsá, fue realizado por Pedro Ortiz y decorado por Eduardo Tresguerras. En su interior se encuentran custodiadas las reliquias de san Mansueto Mártir. En 1867, el convento fungló brevemente como prisión del emperador Maximiliano de Habsburgo y sus generales. Actualmente el antiguo convento es sede de la Diócesis de Querétaro y el Conservatorio de Música.

English translation:
Temple and former Convent of Teresitas
In 1805, fifteen nuns settled in this convent dedicated to Saint Teresa of Jesus. The temple was designed by Manuel Tolsá, built by Pedro Ortiz, and decorated by Eduardo Tresguerras. In Its interior, the relics of Saint Mansuetus the Martyr are stored. In 1867, the convent briefly served as the prison of the Emperor Maximilian of Habsburg and his generals. Today, the building is home to the Diocese of Querétaro and the Conservatory of Music.

Erected
2018 by Municipalidad de Querétaro.

Regarding Temple and former convent of Teresitas. The marker also mentions that the area is part of the Zone of Historical Monuments of Querétaro (Zona de Monumentos Históricos de Querétaro) as part of its designation
as a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

3. A nearby Camino de San Junipero Serra 2019 tablet
4. Inscription on the pediment of the temple
"A Solis Ortu us que ad Ocasum Laudabile Nomen Domini" or roughly "the name of the Lord is worthy of praise from sunrise to sunset." This is Psalm 112:3 in the Vulgate version of the Bible.