Brazoria in Brazoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

History of Paradise Memorial Cemetery

By Chris Kneupper, November 9, 2017
Paradise Memorial Cemetery was organized as a public cemetery in 1968 in Brazoria, Texas.

It was named by Rev. Robert George Marshall who was the driving force in securing land for the cemetery.

Paradise Memorial Cemetery is located on County Road 319, approximately 1 mile south of FM 521 in Brazoria, Texas.

The following individuals began the process of organization for the cemetery. They are: Robert George Marshall, Willie Bell Sr., Clarence Holmes, Levi Holmes, George Marshall, and Abraham Simmons.

These 7 individuals combined their interest in the local community and Paradise Memorial Cemetery was established. With the untimely death of Robert George Marshall, and the 5 other organizers being deceased, only one organizer remained to carry on the cemetery. As time passed, Willie Bell, Jr. assumed the responsibility as secretary/superintendent. The administrative duties, maintenance, and upkeep of the cemetery fell squarely on the shoulder of Willie Bell, Jr. and he remained faithful while working a full time job. Bell continued to maintain all aspects of the cemetery, including mowing, while Bruce D. Crecy of
By Chris Kneupper
Marker can be seen just to the left of the entry road.
Crecy Management and Consulting was added to assist in 1998. With this addition came new ideas and policies to bring the cemetery into the 21st century. Crecy coordinated with funeral homes, staked off graves/monuments, and was responsible for the indexing and transferring to computer all records. This included a grave location map to preserve past and present death/burial history. He was also instrumental in having a cul-de-sac installed by Brazoria County, free of charge.

Policies pertaining to plot owner upkeep, interment fees, and specification of monuments, as well as general rules and regulations were updated, published and implemented. In 2010, the board nominated and elected Brenda Marshall, who currently serves as President of the cemetery.

Our goal remains to make Paradise Memorial Cemetery a nice place of eternal rest for all people.

3. Paradise Memorial Cemetery Sign