Lexington, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Grace Church

"…in the fervent hope that our labours may be blessed and the religion of Christ advanced."
-- Robert E. Lee, Senior Warden. Report to Grace Church, September 16, 1868

Grace Church was established in 1840 by a small group of Episcopalians living in Lexington among the predominantly Presbyterian inhabitants of the town and Rockbridge County. Its earliest mission focused on providing a religious home for the cadets of Virginia Military Institute and the students of Washington College, now Washington and Lee University.

Francis H. Smith of VMI and Robert E. Lee of Washington College considered religious teachings the foundation of strong character. Both leaders looked to Grace Church to provide that teaching. Ministering to the campuses remains a core mission of the church.

Over many decades parishioners have facilitated efforts to address social needs in the community, helping found and support the Rockbridge Area Relief Association, Meals for Shut-ins, and Rockbridge Area Health Center. Grace Church was the home to one of the first pre-school efforts in the community, Yellow Brick Road Early Learning Center, for 25 years.

Parishioners today continue supporting these local efforts, as well as engaging in broader national and international causes such as Habitat for

Humanity and the Marc Nikkel School in the Sudan.

Francis H. Smith
1812-1890
Francis Smith came to Lexington in 1839 as the founding superintendent of Virginia Military Institute, the nation's first state sponsored military college.

A life-long Episcopalian, Smith joined a handful of fellow believers to establish the first Episcopal parish in Lexington.

Smith and his wife Sarah were the first names on the list of the original ten communicants in 1840. Serving as the first vestry secretary, he remained on the vestry until his death 50 years later in 1890.

Smith led a weekly bible study for VMI cadets. At graduation, Smith presented each cadet with a diploma and a bible inscribed with a passage Smith thought appropriate for the graduate.

W.N. Pendleton
1809-1883
William Nelson Pendleton was Grace Church's longest-serving rector. He was an educator, scholar, Army officer, General Lee's Chief of Artillery during the Civil War, Diocesan leader and tireless preacher.

Ordained as an Episcopal priest in 1838, Pendleton accepted a call to Grace Church in 1853. He built up the parish, ministering not only to the community but also to students and cadets and the two Lexington campuses.

Pendleton made missionary preaching tours in counties to the

west and published a series of lectures in 1860 titled Science a Witness for the Bible. His funeral, held in January 21, 1883, was the first service in the present church building.

Robert E. Lee
1807-1870
On September 18, 1865, General Robert E. Lee arrived in Lexington to accept the presidency of Washington College, now Washington and Lee University. One week later, Lee was unanimously elected to the vestry of Grace Church. He served continuously as a vestryman until his death on October 12, 1870.

At his last vestry meeting Lee obtained approval for the construction of a new and larger church building. The project would be funded principally by donations from the North and the South given in his memory. In 1903 the church was named R.E. Lee Memorial. In 2017 the name was restored to Grace (Episcopal) Church. His mark is indelible.

Erected by Grace Church.