Woolen Mills near Charlottesville, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Woolen Mills Village Historic District

Inscription.
To the west is the 80 acre Woolen Mills Village National Historic District. This district was recognized as a Virginia Landmark December 17, 2009 and added to the National Registry of Historic Places April 12, 2010.

Located at the foot of Monticello Mountain, at the confluence of Moores Creek and the Rivanna River, the Woolen Mills Village specialized in the manufacture of uniform cloth for 100 years. The Rivanna River provided power for the mill, transport for the mill's product, and food and recreation for the people.

With Woolen Mills Road as its axis, the village grew west toward Charlottesville. Within its bounds the village offered employment, housing a school, a chapel, recreational amenities (ball field & shuffleboard), a commons for livestock, a dry-goods store and a graveyard. The prevalent soil type, Davidson loam, supported abundant gardens.

The district's NPS recognized period of historical significance — 1847-1962 — begins with the date of the earliest company-built housing and ends with the closing of the Mills.

Known as "the Place" by its inhabitants, this community was unified by kinship, workplace, religious and agrarian traditions.

The neighborhood's historic architectural fabric, 104 contributing structures and their sites are repaired and revitalized in a perennial fashion

by new residents. This "Place" at the foot of a mountain in the bend of a river engenders a sense of identity decades after the Mills closure.