Downtown in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rear Admiral Isaac C. Kidd

Inscription. Isaac Campbell Kidd, Sr. was born in Cleveland in 1884. He entered the United States Naval Academy in 1902 and dedicated his life to the Navy. While an ensign, he sailed around the world with the "Great White Fleet" from 1907 to 1909. During the 1920s and 1930s, he held numerous flag commands. Promoted to Rear Admiral in 1940, he was assigned as Commander, Battleship Division ONE. On December 7, 1941, Kidd was aboard the battleship USS Arizona in Pearl Harbor, Hawaii. During the surprise Japanese air raid, bombs detonated her ammunition. The resulting explosion sank the ship, causing the loss of 1,100 crewmen, including Admiral Kidd. He was posthumously awarded the Medal of Honor for his bravery. Two destroyers were named in honor of this World War II naval hero: USS Kidd (DD-661), 1943-1964 (still afloat as the centerpiece of the Louisiana Naval War Memorial, Baton Rouge), and USS Kidd (DDG-993), 1981-1998.

Erected 2003 by the Ohio Bicentennial Commission, the International Paper Company Foundation, and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 75-18.)

. In addition, it is included in the Medal of Honor Recipients, and the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is December 1903.

3. USS Kidd (DD661)
- Fletcher-class U.S. Navy destroyer preserved on the east bank of the Mississippi at the Louisiana War Memorial and Museum in Baton Rouge, La.