Park Forest in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Park Forest, Illinois

Proclamation of Route of The Lincoln Highway

By Kevin B
Inscription.
In order to construct a paved highway across America it was necessary to english nationwide, public support for the first coast-to-coast roadway. It was decided the highway would be dedicated to the martyred President Abraham Lincoln. Naming this route the Lincoln Highway appealed to American patriotism and forged a united crusade among distinct groups for the cause of improved roads. As state in the offical proclamation of the route of The Lincoln Highway… "Resolved, that The Lincoln Highway now is and henceforth shall be an existing memorial in tribute to the immortal Abraham Lincoln."

Whereas the purpose of this Association is:
To immediately promote and procure the establishment of a continuous improved highway from the Atlantic to the Pacific, open to lawful traffic of all descriptions, without toll charges and to be of concrete wherever practicable, this highway is to be known in memory of Abraham Lincoln, as "The Lincoln Highway."

Erected 2009 by Lincoln Highway Association.

Roads & Vehicles.