Center City in Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Toledo's Memorial Hall Cornerstone

Monument Side 1
Inscription.
Here is the cornerstone of Toledo's Memorial Hall, dedicated 1886 to the honor of the soldiers and sailors of Lucas County in the late war, and m memory of those who' gave up their lives in the maintenance of our country. The Hall became an important part of Toledo life: a meeting place for patriotic, civic, cultural and social organizations in the last years of the 19th Century and the beginning decades of the 20th Century.
Toledo Soldiers Memorial Association
Founded 1879

This artwork came from cooperation between the Toledo Soldiers Memorial Association, which provided the base, and the Toledo- Lucas County Public Library, which commissioned the bronze sculpture. It was dedicated July 4, 1986.

The flame sculpture, designed and executed by Phyllis Nordin, represents the light of knowledge. Its symbolic illumination enlightens and entertains the lives of those it reaches, The library is proud to participate in that experience.

In honor of the union soldiers & sailors of Lucas County who served in The War of The Rebellion

Erected by the Toledo Soldiers Memorial Association this stone laid July 4 1883