Frankfort in Will County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Frankfurt, Illinois

Inscription. In July 1928, four Eagle Scouts were selected for a nationwide safety tour to promote the Lincoln Highway and the upcoming national scouting event in which the Lincoln Highway concrete markers would be installed. The Scouts, two Scoutmasters, and a driver set out in a new Hudson touring car and an REO Speedwagon. Their caravan stopped in towns along the route to perform daily safety demonstration. In one entry of his trip diary, Eagle Scout Bernard R. Queneau wrote, "We did three little good road turns: pushed a car from a ditch, helped change a flat, and lent some gasoline."

Erected by Illinois Lincoln Highway Coalition.