Dover in Stewart County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

To All Who Served

10th Tennessee Cavalry
2nd Kentucky Cavalry
8th Kentucky Cavalry

Reverse:
This marker is Also in memory of the citizens of Dover and Stewart County who following the Battle of Fort Donelson were forced to endure the rest of the Civil War occupied by Federal forces and under martial law. Homes and farms were looted and some were killed simply on the accusation of being Southern Sympathizers.

Confederate troops did try to retake the area. In a skirmish on Aug 25 1862, part of the town was destroyed in an unsuccessful attempt to force a Union surrender. The Battle of Dover occurred on February 3, 1863 when Wheeler's Confederate cavalry led by Nathan Bedford Forrest tried to retake the town. In this attempt the Union soldiers with a large cannon were occupying the town square as Forrest and his men attacked from the East. It is said that Forrest had two horses killed in the charge, and that only four buildings in the town remained after the battle.

The Civil War left permanent scars on the land and people of Stewart
County. Mary Newcomb said after witnessing the tragedy of Fort Donelson, "As I walked over that battlefield in search of loved ones, and saw the terrible work that war had made and thought of the wave of woe that was surging over the land, I felt to say in my heart Oh God how long must we suffer?"

Our ancestors paid a tremendous price defending their homes, communities, and their way of life. They fought, suffered, and died for a cause they believed in. Let us never forget their sacrifices that made us truly the United States of America.

Erected by Fort Donelson Camp 249, Sons of Confederate Veterans. (Marker Number 2006.)

The marker can be seen in the background behind the artillery piece and gazebo.