New Concord in Calloway County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Slave Labor

By Shane Oliver, March 6, 2021
Inscription.  Fort Heiman, in which you are standing, was built almost entirely by slaves from Mississippi and Alabama. Slaves, as well as white laborers pressed into Confederate service, helped to build all three forts guarding the Tennessee and Cumberland Rivers. This was a common practice. During the early years of the war the Confederate government refused to enlist slaves as soldiers, but it did press tens of thousands into army labor brigades that enhanced its war effort. These were usually men in their prime, between 18 and 40 years old, who were hired from their owners to load, transport, and unload supplies, wash uniforms, shine boots, mend clothes and tents, move ordnance, and cook and serve food. They were also used to build and repair roads and bridges, dig trenches and latrines, and construct fortifications. Because their work with the armies was often hard and dangerous, many slave owners were reluctant to send their valuable property to the battle front for fear of loss or damage.

(Image Caption):
After Forts Henry, Heiman, and Donelson were captured and occupied by Union Forces, they became havens for refugee slaves seeking
2. Fort Heiman Exhibit Shelter
Marker is located at the bottom right side of the exhibit shelter, below the "Pook Turtles" marker.
freedom as well as protection from their former owners and the Confederate army.

Erected by Fort Donelson National Battlefield - National Park Service - US Department of the Interior.

. National Park Service (Submitted on May 10, 2021.)