Central Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

State of Sequoyah

The Red River Journey

Inscription. In 1900 the western boundary of the Chickasaw Nation, the 98th parallel from the Red River to the Canadian River, served as the boundary line for the Twin Territories. Realizing the inevitability of statehood, leaders of different nations in Indian Territory wrote their own constitution that was overwhelmingly approved by the citizens of Indian Territory to create their own state, Sequoyah.

Politicians did not favor the admittance of two western states, Oklahoma and Sequoyah. In response, pressure was placed on President Theodore Roosevelt to deny the admittance of Sequoyah. Ultimately, the territories were joined together by the US Congress and admitted as the state of Oklahoma on November 16, 1907.