Near Springfield in Clark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Relict from an Icy Past

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, May 10, 2021
Inscription. Could the substance you use to keep your drinks cold move this boulder? That may be hard to imagine, but ice did just that. As the glaciers advanced, they acted like giant conveyor belts, carrying boulders, rocks, sand, and soil called glacial drift. Wherever they stopped and began to melt, they left their glacial drift behind, creating hills called end moraines. Glaciers created the fertile soils and rolling hills of western Ohio.

Sometimes, single boulders were dropped haphazardly. These boulders are called glacial erratics and are a familiar sight in glaciated portions of Ohio. Some glacial erratics traveled from as far away as Ontario, Canada. Geologists suspect that may be the case for this several-ton chunk of granite.

Glaciers in Ohio?
At one time, the very spot you are now standing was covered by a mile-high sheet of ice. In fact, glaciers advanced across Ohio three times, reshaping the landscape each time. The last icy invasion ended about 14,000 years ago and was called the Wisconsinan Glaciation.