Winder in Barrow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Marbury Creek Watershed Project

of the
U.S. Department of Agriculture
Dedicated June 30, 1967

A Land Renewed
Once Marbury creek was a clear stream. Trees grew on hillsides and wildlife flourished. It was named for Horatio and Leonard Marbury who were granted nearby lands in 1829. George Humphries and his brothers built Fort Yargo in 1790-1792 for protection against Indians.

A prosperous agriculture grew on the 16,394 acres of land that “sheds” water into Marbury Creek. In time the land suffered from improper use and slowly lost its usefulness.

In 1940 the Oconee River Soil and Water Conservation District brought new hope. Land owners applied conservation programs to the land.

In 1954 local citizens formed the Marbury Creek Watershed Association to promote full development of the lands and water. The association, with the help of local, state, and federal governments, planned and built the watershed works of improvement.

Through the efforts of U.S. Senator Richard B. Russell,
the Federal Government in 1942 purchased Fort Yargo and 1497 acres of land. It was deeded to the State of Georgia to be developed for recreational purposes. The land was renewed, and a 261-acre lake constructed as part of the watershed project.

Fort Yargo State Park, now consisting of 1680 acres, is developed and managed by the Georgia Department of State Parks. Facilities include camping, picnicking, fishing, swimming, nature trails and woodland and wildlife study areas.

2. Marker detail: Marbury Creek Watershed Map
Fort Yargo State Park