Providence Township near Grand Rapids in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Foundations From The Past

Inscription.
America needed hope in the early 1930s, as The Great Depression took its toll. Newly elected President Franklin D. Roosevelt implemented social programs, such as the Works Progress Administration (W.P.A) and the Civilian Conservation Corps (C.C.C.), which put men to work. The young park district played an important role in these Depression-era work programs, and vice-versa.

Metroparks had nearly 1,400 people working through these programs. They planted trees, restored canal locks, drained swamps, and constructed shelters, bridges and ponds. This shelter is a prime example of work from the era. As you explore Metroparks see how many others you can find.