Maumee in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Side Cut Locks

Inscription.
The Side Cut section of the Miami and Erie Canal was completed in 1842 to provide a water connection from the canal down to the river at Maumee. It was two miles long with six limestone locks.

Canal locks acted like elevators to raise and lower canal boats by changing the water levels. When the large wooden gates were closed, an opening in each gate, called a wicket, allowed water to flow into the lock. When the water was high enough, a canal boat could float to a higher elevation.

The Maumee River was too shallow during the summer for the heavier river crafts traveling from Toledo, so in 1850 the Side Cut was abandoned.

Location. Marker has been reported permanently removed. It was located near 41° 33.44′ N, 83° 40.328′ W. Marker was in Maumee, Ohio, in Lucas County. Marker could be reached from West River Road, half a mile south of Ford Street. This historical marker is located at Side Cut Metropark, along the Canal Locks Trail, next to canal

View of historical marker in its location along the Canal Lock Trail, next to Canal Lock #3.
3. Side Cut Locks
View looking north of the south end of Canal Lock #3.
4. Side Cut Locks
View looking south of the waterway that flows south to lock #3 (which is seen in the background).
5. Side Cut Locks
View looking south of the north end of lock #3.
6. Side Cut Locks
View looking south through the interior of lock #3, with a distant view of lock #4.
7. Side Cut Locks
A more close-up view looking south of the interior of lock #3 with a better distant view of lock #4.
8. Side Cut Locks
View looking south of the north end of lock #4.
9. Side Cut Locks
Close-up view of the missing historical marker that was affixed to the north-west end of canal lock #4.
10. Side Cut Locks
View looking north of the south end of canal lock #4.
11. Side Cut Locks
View looking north of the south end of canal lock #2.
12. Side Cut Locks
View looking south of canal lock #2.
View looking north of canal lock #6 which opens up to the Maumee River beyond the lock. This canal lock, although part of the series of side cut locks, is located outside of Side Cut Metropark, further to the north, at N41.33.716 by W083.38.748, near the intersection of White Street and East Harrison Street.
Close-up view looking north of canal lock #6 which opens up to the Maumee River beyond the lock. This canal lock, although part of the series of side cut locks, is located outside of Side Cut Metropark, further to the north, at N41.33.716 by W083.38.748, near the intersection of White Street and East Harrison Street.