Beaumont in Jefferson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Clubhouse The Woman's Club of Beaumont

Inscription.
Early meetings of the Woman's Reading Club, now the Woman's Club of Beaumont, were conducted in area homes, churches, and public buildings until 1909, when this two-story frame clubhouse was built. Constructed during the presidencies of Mrs. John B. Goodhue and Mrs. J. L. Cunningham, it was designed by C. C. McDonald. T. W. Thomas served as the contractor.

Because of the club's interest in promoting the development of area libraries, interior space was provided for cultural collections. An auditorium and stage were also included. One of the earliest meetings halls in the area, it was shared with a variety of community groups. The first civic function here was the 1909 banquet of the Oil Producers Association. Interior furnishings include four grand pianos for use by the club's piano ensemble, organized in 1932.

During World Wars I and II, the clubhouse was used for Red Cross activities. Members contributed to the war effort by making bandages and by conducting collection drives for supplies. The building has also been used for Civil Defense classes and as a relief shelter for victims of area disasters.

Incised in bottom of marker:
Mrs. Gilbert T. Viola Jossi Adams - Historian and Researcher