Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Mary Fielding Smith Home

Millcreek area, Utah 1850

— Relocated in 1972 —

By Connor Olson, April 17, 2021
Inscription.  The relative seclusion of this home within the Park is to symbolize its original location several miles southeast of Salt Lake City. After spending the winter of 1848, in a Salt Lake Valley fort, Mary Fielding Smith, widow of LDS Church leader Hyrum Smith, decided to live on a farm rather than her assigned city plot. She moved her children, stepchildren, and hired hands to a remote 40 acre farm in the Millcreek area, where they built this home. Mary's children helped her maintain a successful farm and independent lifestyle until her death in 1852.

Erected by This Is The Place Foundation. (Marker Number 47.)