Ansted in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Hawk's Nest Tunnel Disaster

Inscription. In 1930 the Union Carbide and Carbon Corporation was in the process of building its new electrometallurgical plant in nearby Boncar (later known as Alloy). It was decided a hydroelectric power station would be constructed near Gauley Bridge with a tunnel built néar Hawks Nest. This tunnel would divert the water of the New River to provide the needed energy to rotate the turbines. Work soon began on the three mile long Hawks Nest Tunnel, which is still considered a marvel of engineering. For the most part, the tunnel was completed in December of 1932, only eighteen months after construction began. Workers dug from each end of the tunnel and when they met the center lines were only off one inch.
Nearly 5,000 men worked on this project, with 3,000 of them working underground. Some were from the local area, but many were African Americans who had migrated, mostly from the southern states, in search of steady work. Completion of this tunnel came at a great cost however. As they cut their way through the mountain, workers were exposed to high levels of pure silica dust. Combined with the confined space, poor ventilation, and lack of breathing protection, the results were disastrous. By 1936, more than 400 deaths had been attributed to silicosis contracted while working in the tunnel. However, some believe that the actual number could be
as many as 2,000 as indicated in a 1936 Congressional report which revealed there were another 1,500 men suffering from silicosis contracted while working in the tunnel. The Hawks Nest Tunnel disaster remains the worst industrial disaster in United States history. The tunnel and the power station are still in use today.

Erected by America's Byways and National Coal Heritage Area.