Manassas, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Weir Family Cemetery

Inscription.
We are often asked why this cemetery is so close to the house. The answer is simple — it's not the original site! The Weir cemetery was first located to the east, in what is now known as Point of Woods East/Lakeside. In 1989, with the consent of the family, 24 graves were exhumed and moved. Little was recovered with one exception — the remains of Walter Weir were found interred in a cast iron coffin with a glass viewing pane. The coffin itself is very unusual — only very wealthy people were able to afford them and not many have been discovered from the nineteenth century. The coffin did a good job of preserving Walter's remains, enough that forensic analysis determined he died from an infection, likely caused by an abscessed tooth. The headstones and everything found in the original cemetery were later reinterred according to the original burial plan.

[Captions:]
The youngest of young children, Walter Weir inherited Liberia after his father's death in 1867.

Specialists from the Smithsonian Institution worked alongside city staff to carefully document graves that were exhumed and moved (top). Walter Weir's cast iron coffin (bottom).

Erected by City of Manassas Virginia; sponsored by Elizabeth McIntosh Hammill Chapter NSDAR

& Elizabeth Van Lew Detached Tent #1 Virginia, Daughters of Union Veterans of the Civil War, 1861-1865.