Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Foundations of Beehive Coke Ovens

Inscription. Originally Sloss Furnaces had 120 beehive coke ovens on site, each twelve feet in diameter. (similar to photo) They were called 'beehive' as they had domed ceilings, were built close together to maximize the benefits of their collective heat, and were charged through a hole in the roof. Coal would gradually be reduced to coke from the top of the oven downward in a process that took up to three days. By the early 1900s, Sloss had 288 beehive coke ovens on site (coke was used as a fuel source in the furnaces). In 1920 a new by-product coke plant was opened in North Birmingham which caused Sloss to decommission and dismantle the ovens.