Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Rev. Martin Luther King Jr.’s ‘Letter From Birmingham Jail’

Memorable Quotes from 'Letter from Birmingham Jail'

The Rev. Martin Luther King Jr.'s "Letter From Birmingham Jail" is the most important written document of the Civil Rights Era. His eloquent justification of the movement and its tactics inspired moderates to join the struggle for racial equality.

On Good Friday, April 12, 1963, King, the Rev. Ralph Abernathy and others marched near Kelly Ingram Park in violation of a court order against demonstrations opposing segregation. Police Commissioner Eugene “Bull” Conner arrested the group and transported them to the Birmingham City Jail. Eight white ministers published a plea for blacks to be patient and rely on the courts instead of direct action to achieve their goals.

While incarcerated in a small, cell, King scribbled arguments and quoted philosophers, patriots and scripture. King argued that confrontation was necessary to pressure whites to negotiate in order to achieve social justice. He wrote, "Justice too long delayed is justice denied.” His lawyers took the bits and pieces of paper to campaign coordinator Wyatt Walker who organized and edited the thoughts to about 7,000 words. The letter was dated April 16 and published in May, 1963.

Unveiled April 16, 2013 by Elder Bernice King,

Gov. Robert Bentley and Mayor William Bell.

“Injustice anywhere is a threat to justice everywhere. We are caught in an inescapable network of mutuality, tied in single garment of destiny. Whatever affects one directly, affects all indirectly."

“Every man must decide whether he will walk in the light of creative altruism or in the darkness of destructive selfishness."

“Nonviolent direct action seeks to create such a crisis and foster such a tension that a community which has constantly refused to negotiate is forced to confront the issue.”

“One has not only a legal, but a moral responsibility to obey just laws. Conversely, one has a moral responsibility to disobey unjust laws."

“Let justice roll down like waters and righteousness like a mighty stream."

A Joint Project by Leadership Birmingham Class of 2011-2012 and Alabama Tourism Department