Mount Olive in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Graham Cemetery

Inscription. The Graham Cemetery contains approximately 155 marked burials, with the earliest dating back to 1880. Buried in the cemetery are members of the Graham family, some of the first settlers of the area. Thomas Graham purchased 40 acres of land in the Mount Olive Vicinity in 1838. By the turn of the century, the family had become quite prosperous, owning as much as 400 acres in the area. Most of the graves are from the late nineteenth to the mid-twentieth century, with some graves for veterans of World Wars I and II. Early markers are upright stones, arched or pedimented for minimal ornamentation. A few simple unmarked stones are also found. Period motifs include clasped hands and floral designs. Descendants continue to hold land in the area and have formed a non-profit corporation known as the Graham Cemetery Association for the purpose of maintaining the cemetery.

Erected by Alabama Historical Commission.