Johnson City in Washington County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Desegregation of East Tennessee State College (University)

Inscription. In January 1956, Eugene Caruthers, a teacher a Langston High School in Johnson City, became the first black student enrolled in East Tennessee State College's graduate program. In August 1958, Elizabeth Watkins Crawford, Clarence McKinney, George L. Nichols, and Mary Luellen Owens Wagner enrolled as the college's first black undergraduates. All were graduates of Langston High School. ETSC's undergraduate program was one of the state's first public institutions of higher education to desegregate, notably without incident.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 1A 144.)

this postal address: 344 J L Seehorn Junior Road, Johnson City TN 37604, United States of America. Touch for directions.

(Charles C. Sherrod Library in background)
3. Charles C. Sherrod Library (northwest entrance)