Johnson City in Washington County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Memorial Fountain

Inscription. Dedicated in 2013, this fountain tells a story of hope, inspiration, and courage. It pays tribute to the first African American students to enroll at what was then East Tennessee State College. These pioneering students integrated the campus in an era when many campuses across the country remained segregated. The integration of ETSC in the 1950s occurred peacefully and without incident. The students who are honored and memorialized through this fountain went forth from the campus to succeed in education, civil rights, military service, and private business. The constantly flowing water in this fountain is a reminder of their enduring place in our university's history.

3. Eugene Caruthers, Class of 1952
4. Elizabeth Watkins Crawford, Attended 1958-59