Reynolds Corners in Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Peter Navarre Cabin

— Indian Scout, War of 1812 —

Inscription.
The cabin was built by Peter Navarre Jr. for his father, The Scout, between 1860 and 1870 on the Mominee Family Farm near Corduroy Rd in East Toledo. The cabin was relocated to Navarre Park in East Toledo in 1922, to the Toledo Zoological Society grounds in 1957, and to the Toledo Botanical Garden in 1975. Peter Navarre is considered the first citizen of the East Side, having settled there in 1807.

During the War of 1812 he daringly carried communications through difficult enemy territory aiding the United States in winning the Battle of Lake Erie against the British in September 1813.