Near Buckhannon in Upshur County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Upshur County Veterans War Dead Memorial

1. Upshur County Veterans War Dead Memorial
Left to right, first column: Spanish American War, World War I; second column: Civil War; center stone: Poem: “Freedom is Not Free”; third column: World War II; fourth column: Korean War, Vietnam War, Gulf War, War on Terror.
Freedom Is Not Free

I saw the flag pass by one day,
It fluttered in the breeze,
A young marine saluted it,
And then he stood at-ease;
I looked at him in uniform,
So young, so tall, so proud;
With hair cut square an eyes alert,
He'd stand out in any crowd.
I wondered how many like him,
Had fallen through the years;
How many died on foreign soil,
How many mothers' tears;
How many pilots planes shot down,
How many died at sea;
How many foxholes were soldiers’ graves,
No, freedom is not free.

I heard the sound of taps one night.
When everything was still;
I listened to the bugler play,
And felt a sudden chill;
I wondered just how many times that taps
Had meant amen:
A final farewell
To a brother or a friend.
I thought about the children,
The mothers and the wives,
Of fathers, sons and husbands,
With interrupted lives;
I thought about a graveyard
At the bottom of the sea,
Of unknown graves at Arlington,

Spanish American War, 1898
Spalding Winchester

World War I, 1917 – 1918
Arden H. Andrews • Frank B. Bartlett • Bryan L. Bennett • Arthur D. Brady • Oaks L. Bragg • Andrew
T. Buchanon • Lloyd W. Carpenter • Charles C. Curry • Amon Cutright • Walter Kyle Davis • William F. Dean • Newton Dunmire • Lidie C. Facemire • Paul M. Fidler • Lorenze Flint • Forman H. Goodwin • Loy J. Gould • Albert L. Halterman • Festus H. Hornbeck • Joseph D. Hornbeck • Hugh House • Pearly B. Howes • Cecil C. Hyre • James F. Loudin • Ralph E. Lowe • Richard Napier • Charles M. Perry • Frank A. Reger • Lawson D. Regester • Willis P. Rinehart • Howard Rowan • William P. Smith • Clifford R. Stockert • Austn S. Taylor • Marcellious C. Tenney • Benjamin D. Wagner • Joseph Wagner • Hobart G. Wilfong • Frank F. Wittkamp •

Civil War, 1861 – 1865
George Armstrong • Granvlle Armstrong • John W Armstrong • William Baker • Josiah Bennett • Calvin Boyd • Jacob Brake • Burnham A. Bunten • Dwight G. Bunten • Henry B. Bunten • Walter Bunten • Samuel A. Burns • Elmore E Casto • Simon Casto • Benjamin J. Clarkson • James Clarkson • David H. Cochran • Lewis F. Corbitt • Philip Crites • Sherman Cummings • Andrew W. Cunningham • John A. Cunningham • William Cunningham • Robert Curr • Martin Curry • Chapman C. Cutright • Wesley Depoy • George M. Douglas • James Fairbarn • Henry Farron • William Fleming • Benjamin Garrol • Washington Garvin • Perry
2. Spanish-American War and World War I Dead
Hersman • John C. Higginbotham • Charles K. Hodges • Peter Hoffman • Henry Hoover • Anson R. Jack • Henderson Jack • Henry Clay Jackson • David Johns • Douglas Johns • Henry Latham • William Littlefield • Harvey Long • Pleasant P. Lowe • Reuben Maher • William A. Marley • Fenton H. Martin • Ezra Morgan • George Nicholas • Jesse Nixon • Adam Peck • Jonathan Pence • Benjamin Potts • Brown W. Pritt • Peter H. Ratcliff • Lafayette Reed • Samuel Rice • James H. Shawver • Eldridge V. Shobe • Manel Simmons • Closson E. Simons • Jacob Simons • Elijah Smallridge • Jacob C. Smith • Marshall Smith • William Smith • William P. Smith • Elnathan Strader • George S. Strader • Thomas Suttler • Jacob Talbott • Robert B. Tallman • Philip. T. Teetes • John L. Tenney • John Owen L. Tillman • William Townsend • John J. Vincent • Samuel Wallridge • Ezra S. Waulrus • William Wentz • William M. Westfall • John J. White • Samuel H. Wilfong • James S. Wilson • Richard B. Wingfield • Amandas Young • Asa B. Young • Edwin Young •

World War II, 1941 – 1945
Cecil M. Alkire • William Anglin • Llewellyn Boyd Allender • Harold W. Bailey • Ward Bailey • Ray L. Ball • Maxwell R. Barnet •t Daris Paul Bean • Dorfie W. Black • Jennings P. Black • Robert Black • Sherald P. Brady • Charles R. Brown
3. Civil War Dead
• Jack Burner • James W. Burner • Richard L. Byrne • Paul J. Carpenter • Ira E. Chappell • Elmer Claypole • Mackenzie W. Craig, Sr. • Doris F. Craven • Bernard M. Cress • Charles H. Crites • Darius W. Crites • Jonathan A. Crites • Robert Crites • James C. Curkendoll O'Dell S. Davidson • French Debarr • Hartzel E. Dean • Henry C. Edgell • French Eskew • John W. Finch • William D. Findley • Cecil B. Fisher. Jr. • Richard B. Fowkes, Jr. • William Halterman • Oren Harris • Roy E. Hawkins • George F. Hoover. Sr. • Sherley M. Hornbeck • Lewis E. Johnston • Clifton Karickoff • Robert L. Keim • Joseph E. Kinkaid • Margel S. Landes • Marple W. Landes • Leroy G. Lanham • Wallace O. Leigh • William K. Liston • Archie Mccray • James R. McDermott • Glenville McDonald • Charles T. McKissic • Albert E. Miles • Ova R. Miller • Ralph E. Nesbitt • Victor A. Osburn • Herman K. Phillips • William W. Phillips • Wilmer G. Poling • Roscoe Prince • Lowell L. Queen • Donald E. Reed • Richard K. Reeder • Carl R. Reger • Denzel N. Roby • Chalmer H. Rohr • Sammy Tenney Rowan • Charles B. Shreve • Denver Shreve • Donald P. Simmons • James Simons • Paul Russell Smith • Walter William Smith • Edward Tenney • Vet E. Tenney • Herbert Thomas • Goff J. Tomey • Ralph E. Travis • James Trussler •
4. Freedom Is Not Free
Robert H. Waggy • Carl J. Wagoner • Raymond Lee Wagner • Alvin F. Walton • Oren Odel Walton • William T. Warner • Woodrow W. Warner • James Norton Waugh • Verl Z. Williams • Nelson M. Wilson • Freddie M. Withers • Arnold G. Zickefoose

Korean War, 1950 – 1953
Eugene E Arbogast • Charles Bostick • James Edmond Crowl • Paul Riffle • George A. Grove • Richard C. Hope • Jack R. Hyre • Marvin E. Lantz • Eugene Lipps • Howard W. Mathews • Howard W Ogden • Junior E. Reed • George T. Snyder • Paul R. West • James E. Woods • Evert H. Woody • Winton L. Wyats •

Vietnam War, 1961 – 1973
Everett A. Currency • Ronald P. Dean • William Dely • Ronald L. Fenstermacher • Leslie R. Groves • Isaac P. Huffman • Raymond D. Kesling • Ronald Kesling • Billy W. Rapp • Lesley W. Reed • William L. Reger • Cecil V. Ware •

Gulf War, War On Terror, 1990 –
Michael Green

5. World War II Dead

More about this memorial. The poem, “Freedom is Not Free,” was written in 1981 by Kelly Strong, then a high school senior, as a tribute to his father, a Marine and Vietnam veteran. It is copyright 1981 by Kelly Strong and used here under fair use because it is included in a faithful transcription of the inscription on this monument.

6. Upshur County Veterans War Dead Memorial
7. To All Veterans, Thank You
All gave some, some gave all. For the freedom you provided for the citizens of the United States of America.